Privacy Policy

Whybuy respects your privacy and is commited to protecting it through this policy.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On www.whybuy.com.au and through any other means associated with or relating to the website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and Whybuy
  • Through mobile and desktop applications, if any, that you download from Whybuy
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

This policy does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on www.whybuy.com.au.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Different types of information we collect

  • Information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, or
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as the geographic location from which you accessed the www.whybuy.com.au; and
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our www.whybuy.com.au your browsing history, and usage details.

How we collect information

We collect information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through www.whybuy.com.au. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, geolocation information, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies; and
  • From third parties, for example our business partners like:
    • Australia Post through their Digital ID product providing and confirming your name and date of birth;
    • By credit reporting bodies providing information about your credit worthiness, previous addresses, and employer;
    • Anti spam services.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log into this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Google

Google Analytics Advertising Features have been implemented on this website.  These features include: Google AdSense, Google Search Console, Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, and integrated services that require Google Analytics to collect data for advertising purposes, including the collection of data via advertising cookies and identifiers.  To opt out visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Facebook Pixel

We use the “visitor action pixels” from Facebook on our website.

This allows user behavior to be tracked after they have been redirected to the provider’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, which is why we are informing you, based on our knowledge of the situation. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook’s Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can allow Facebook and its partners to place ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

You can object to the collection of your data by Facebook pixel, or to the use of your data for the purpose of displaying Facebook ads by contacting the following address: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment or review, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.  For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you as long as you are not an active customer, and have no outstanding invoices. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.  To request your personal data, or its deletion, please send an email to [email protected]

Credit reporting policy

This policy explains how we manage your credit information. We may use your personal information for the purposes of obtaining credit reports containing consumer credit information and/or commercial credit information about you from credit reporting agencies, including Illion Australia, telephone: 1300 734 806, email: [email protected], website: www.checkyourcredit.com.au..   We may use such personal information and any information disclosed by credit reporting agencies, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), in assessing or enforcing our rights as set out in these terms and conditions, including with respect to delinquent accounts and in accordance with our privacy policy. Personal information may be disclosed to or between our related companies, contractors, other credit providers, finance providers, service providers and our risk insurers and debt collectors, both in Australia and overseas. Any personal information which is permitted to be kept on a credit information file might be disclosed to credit reporting agencies now or in the future. Any person may gain access to their personal information by contacting us.

What is credit reporting information?

Credit information as it relates to your dealings with us, is personal information that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for. This includes credit for personal, domestic or household purposes.

The kind of credit reporting information we collect

Credit reporting information includes personal information as well as information about the manner in which an individual has managed their credit.  This includes:

  • Identification information (name/address/date of birth etc);
  • Consumer credit liability information (credit obtained primarily for personal, family or household purposes);
  • Details of the credit provider, mortgage insurer or trade insurer involved in the provision of credit;
  • Your employment, income, expenses and saving;
  • Your past experiences with us;
  • Type and amount of credit;
  • Default information;
  • Payment information;
  • New arrangement information;
  • Court proceedings information;
  • Personal insolvency information;
  • Publicly available information; and
  • the opinion of credit providers as to an individual having committed a serious credit infringement.

What do we use your credit reporting information for?

The main reasons we use your credit reporting information are:

  • To assess whether we should onboard you as a customer;
  • To determine your ongoing creditworthyness – in most cases in event of missed payments;
  • For identity verification purposes of customers;
  • Making assessment in our debt management and debt recovery;
  • To confirm the address of a new or existing customer;
  • To disclose any defaults to a credit reporting body.

We do not use or allow credit reporting information to be used for Direct Marketing; this is not a permissible use.

How do we hold your credit reporting information?

The information we hold about you will be stored electronically. We use a range of physical and electronic security measures, such as locks and passwords, to protect the security of the credit information we hold. We also train our employees to keep information secure.

Who do we disclose your credit reporting information to, and why?

The way we approve and manage credit involves a range of tasks. Some of these tasks are carried out for us by third party service providers, both in and outside Australia, including in the Phillipines.

In carrying out these tasks, service providers may have access to credit related personal information.

To protect your credit information, the Whybuy enters into contracts with the service providers that require them to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  These contracts oblige them to only use the credit information we disclose to them for the specific role we ask them to perform.

Generally, we disclose credit information to organisations that help us with our business. These may include:

  • Our agents, contractors and external service providers
  • Payment systems operators (for example, merchants receiving credit card payments);
  • Other organisations, who jointly with us, provide products or services to you;
  • Credit reporting bodies;
  • Organisations that provide us with insurance to cover our lending risks;
  • Your representatives (including your legal adviser)
  • Government agencies or dispute resolution schemes that assist consumers in relation to credit; and
  • Where permitted by law, debt collection agencies.
  • We may also disclose your credit information to others third parties where:
  • We are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so;
  • You may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

As permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may participate in repayment history reporting. For all customers, we may periodically report the same information to credit reporting bodies.

When determining and disclosing the amount of credit a new customer is applying for to a credit reporting body, we will use the following formula:

the value of 3 invoices + the deemed replacement value of the appliances as set out in our terms and conditions availalble at https://www.whybuy.com.au/tscs/ = the credit amount a new customer is applying for.

Complaints

f you have a question or complaint about how your credit related information is being handled by us, please contact us by phone or email. As per our complaint handling policy we will acknowledge receipt of a complaint within five business days and commit to investigating the complaint and providing a response within 30 days, provided that we have access to all necessary information. In cases where further information, assessment or investigation is required, we will seek to agree on an acceptable alternative time frame.

If the complaint continues to be unresolved there may be the option to escalate the matter to an external dispute resolution scheme, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA). AFCA provides a free and independent service to resolve complaints by consumers, where that complaint falls within AFCA’s terms of reference. The contact details for AFCA are set out below.

Australian Financial Complaints Authority 
Post: GPO Box 3 Melbourne VIC 3001 
Phone: 1800 931 678 (free call) 
Email: [email protected] 

Under the Privacy Act you may also complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) about the way we handle your credit related information, if you have first raised the complaint with us, over 30 days has passed and we haven’t responded or you’re not happy with our response. The Commissioner can be contacted at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 
Post: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Online: www.oaic.gov.au